AFC Women's Asian Cup 2014 on Women's Soccer United

Australia Westfield Matildas will kick off their AFC Women’s Asian Cup title defence on Wednesday 14 May, check out the competing team’s squad lists.

The top five teams out of the eight teams competing in the Asian Cup will get spots in the World Cup. Therefore becoming one of the four semi-finalists by being the top two teams in the group will automatically secure the ticket to the World Cup along with the winner of the fifth-place match.

View full AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2014 schedule.

— V I E T N A M ——————————

Goalkeepers:

1 DANG THI KIEU TRINH
14 LE THI TUYET MAI
21 TRAN THI KIM THANH

Defenders:

2 NGUYEN THI XUYEN
3 CHUONG THI KIEU
4 NGUYEN THI NGA
5 BUI THI NHU
12 VU THI NHUNG
15 NGUYEN THI NGOC ANH
17 NGUYEN HAI HOA
19 TRAN THI HONG NHUNG
20 NGUYEN THI MAI
23 TRAN THI KIM HONG

Midfielders:

6 PHAM HOANG QUYNH
7 NGUYEN THI TUYET DUNG
9 TRAN THI THUY TRANG
13 NGUYEN THI MUON
16 LE THI THUONG
18 NGUYEN THI LIEU

Forwards:

8 NGUYEN THI MINH NGUYET
10 NGUYEN THI HOA
11 NGUYEN THI NGUYET
22 LE THU THANH HUONG

Head Coach:

CHEN YUN FA

— J O R D A N ——————————

Goalkeepers:

1 ZINA ISMAIL SULEIMAN AL SADI
12 TAREIZA HAKAM HANI ALOUDAT
21 SHERIN RAI’D KHEIRALDEEN SHALABE

Defenders:

2 HAYA MARWAN AHMAD KHALIL
7 YASMEEN SALIM HANI KHAIR
13 ALA’A FOUAD DAOWD ABU KASHEH
14 ENSHIRAH IBRAHIM MOHAMMAD ALHYASAT
18 HEBAH (MOH’D HELAL) TAHER FAKHER ELDDIN
19 AYAH FAISAL AYED AL MAJALI

Midfielders:

4 LUNA RAMI AMIN ALMASRI
8 STEPHANIE MAZEN YOUSEF ALNABER
16 SHAHNAZ YASEEN MAHMOUD JEBREEN
17 SAMA’A SAMIR HAMAD KHRAISAT
20 SHOROOQ KHALIL MOH’D SHATHLI

Forwards:

3 ZEAN MATTHAR ADEL BELLO
5 ANFAL NAYEF HAMMAD ALSUFY
6 RAZAN (MOH’D SAMIR) (MOH’D YASER) ALZAGHA
9 ABEER MAHMOUD MUBARAK ALNAHAR
10 SHATHA WAHBI SALMAN ASSAHWNEH
11 MAYSA ZIAD MAHMOUD JBARAH
15 AIDA NAYEF HAMMAD ALSUFY
22 MAYSAM MUHSEN SAEED ABUKHASHABEH
23 RIMA RAMAL RASHAD SHAK YASSEN

Head Coach:

OKIYAMA MASAHIKO

— A U S T R A L I A ————————

Goalkeepers:

1 BRIANNA DAVEY
18 LYDIA WILLIAMS
21 CASEY DUMONT

Defenders:

2 TEIGEN ALLEN
3 KIM CARROLL
5 LAURA ALLEWAY
14 ALANNA KENNEDY
16 STEPHANIE CATLEY
24 EMMA CHECKER

Midfielders:

6 LEENA KHAMIS
8 ELISE KELLOND – KNIGHT
10 EMILY VAN-EGMOND
13 TAMEKA BUTT
15 NICOLA BOLGER
17 TERESA POLIAS
25 AMY HARRISON

Forwards:

4 CLARE POLKINGHORNE
7 HAYLEY RASO
9 CAITLIN FOORD
11 LISA DE VANNA
12 KATHRYN GILL
19 KATRINA GORRY
20 SAMANTHA MAY KERR
22 ASHLEIGH SYKES
23 MICHELLE HEYMAN

Head Coach:

ALEN STAJCIC

MORE INFORMATION ON AUSTRALIA TEAM SELECTION

— J A P A N ————————————

Goalkeepers:

1 FUKUMOTO MIHO
18 KAIHORI AYUMI
21 YAMANE ERINA

Defenders:

2 ARIYOSHI SAORI
3 IWASHIMIZU AZUSA
4 OBARA YURIA
5 KAMIONOBE MEGUMI
22 NORIMATSU RUKA
23 KOHATA SHIHO

Midfielders:

6 SAKAGUCHI MIZUHO
8 MIYAMA AYA
9 KAWASUMI NAHOMI
10 SAWA HOMARE
12 NAKAJIMA EMI
14 KIRYU NANASE
16 NAOMOTO HIKARU
19 UTSUGI RUMI
20 KAWAMURA YURI
24 SUGITA AMI

Forwards:

7 MARUYAMA KARINA
11 KIRA CHINATSU
13 TAKASE MEGUMI
15 SUGASAWA YUIKA
17 OGIMI YUKI
25 GOTO MICHI

Head Coach:

SASAKI NORIO

MORE INFORMATION ON NADESHIKO JAPAN TEAM SELECTION

— C H I N A ————————————

Goalkeepers:

1 ZHANG YUE
12 CHI XIAOHUI
22 WANG YUN

Defenders:

2 LIU SHANSHAN
3 WANG LINGLING
4 LI JIAYUE
5 WU HAIYAN
6 LI DONGNA

Midfielders:

7 XU YANLU
8 HUANG YINI
15 LI XIANGLIN
16 WANG CHEN
17 ZHANG XIN
18 HAN PENG
19 ZHOU FEIFEI
20 ZHANG RUI
21 WANG SHANSHAN
23 REN GUIXIN

Forwards:

9 LOU JIAHUI
10 LI YING
11 YANG LI
13 GAO QI
14 GU YASHA
24 ZHAO RONG
25 MA XIAOXU

Head Coach:

HAO WEI

— S O U T H K O R E A ——————

Goalkeepers:

1 JUN MIN KYUNG
18 KIM JUNG MI
21 MIN YUKYEONG

Defenders:

2 SEO HYUNSOOK
3 LEE EUN MI
4 EO HEE JIN
5 KIM DO YEON
6 LIM SEON JOO
19 SONG SU RAN
20 KIM HYE RI
23 AHN HYE IN

Midfielders:

7 JEON GA EUL
8 CHO SO HYUN
11 KIM SOO YUN
13 KWON HAH NUL
14 KIM NARAE
15 PARK HEE YOUNG
16 LEE YOUNGJU
22 LEE SODAM

Forwards:

9 PARK EUN SUN
10 JI SO YUN
12 YOO YOUNG A
17 YEO MINJI

Head Coach:

YOON DUK YEO

MORE INFORMATION ON KOREA REPUBLIC TEAM SELECTION

— T H A I L A N D —————————

Goalkeepers:

1 WARAPORN BOONSING
18 SUKANYA CHOR.CHAROENYING
22 YADA SENGYONG

Defenders:

2 DARUT CHANGPLOOK
3 NATTHAKARN CHINWONG
4 SRITALA DUANGNAPA
5 KWANRUETHAI KUNUPATHAM
9 WARUNEE PHETWISET
10 SUNISA SRANGTHAISONG
16 KHWANRUDI SAENGCHAN

Midfielders:

6 PIKUL KHUEANPET
7 SILAWAN INTAMEE
8 NAPHAT SEESRAUM
11 AINON PHANCHA
13 ORATHAI SRIMANEE
14 SUPAPORN GAEWBAEN
17 ANOOTSARA MAIJARERN
21 KANJANA SUNG-NGOEN
24 JARUWAN CHAIYARUK
25 DUJDAO WAHAMONGKON

Forwards:

12 ALISA RUKPINIJ
15 THAOTO PAJAREE
19 DANGDA TANEEKARN
20 THONGSOMBUT RATTIKAN
23 NISA ROMYEN

Head Coach:

NUENGRUTAI SRATHONGVIAN

— M Y A N M A R —————————

Goalkeepers:

1 MYA PHU NGON
20 MAY KHIN YA MIN

Defenders:

2 KHIN THAN WAI
3 ZIN MAR WIN
4 MOE MOE WAR
5 PHU PWINT KHAING
6 SAN SAN MAW
14 AYE AYE MOE
17 MYINT MYINT AYE
19 ZAR CHI OO

Midfielders:

7 THAN THAN HTWE
11 KHIN MOE WAI
18 MAY SABAI PHOO
22 NAN KYAY NGON
23 WIN THEINGI TUN

Forwards:

8 NAW AR LO WER PHAW
9 YEE YEE OO
10 KHIN MARLAR TUN
12 MARGRET MARRI
13 MAY THU KYAW
15 NILAR WIN
16 SHWE SIN AUNG
21 YUN ME ME LWIN

Head Coach:

KUMADA YOSHINORI

Source: AFC.com

What are your views? Leave your comments below

0 Comments

Leave a reply

©2018 WOMEN'S SOCCER UNITED. All rights reserved. | Powered by UnitedHosting, dependable, cost-effective hosting.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?