Continental Tyres Women’s National League trophy

2015 – 2016 Continental Tyres Women’s National League fixtures released

The fixture list for the 2015-16 FAI Continental Tyres Women’s National League has been released today.

As women’s football in Ireland continues to make rapid progress the new campaign will be eagerly awaited by clubs, players and supporters. In the past year Sue Ronan’s senior international side has continued to progress and integrate new talent from the league while at underage level the Republic of Ireland Women’s U17 side qualified for the UEFA finals in Iceland this summer.

Champions Wexford Youths Women’s AFC are presently preparing for their UEFA Women’s Champions League Qualifying Round campaign which begins on August 11 when they travel to Poland to face a group including Lithuanian side Gintra Universitetas, host club KKPK Medyk Konin and Welsh outfit Cardiff Met Ladies FC. Raheny United progressed to the knockout stage last season.

There are now eight clubs competing in the FAI Continental Tyres WNL with the addition of Kilkenny United WFC, who will play their home matches at Buckley Park. Raheny United have merged with Shelbourne and will now be known as Shelbourne Ladies FC and will continue to use Morton Stadium as their home ground.

The format of the season sees the introduction of a Shield competition to open the season on the weekend ending Sunday, September 6 with the two-round League commencing on the weekend ending Sunday, October 11. The final series of League fixtures will take place on Sunday, April 24 with the season ending on Sunday, May 1 with the FAI Continental Tyres Women’s National League Cup Final.

2015 – 2016 Continental Tyres Women’s National League fixtures

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 6th SEPTEMBER – SHIELD SERIES NO. 1
Group A
Sat. 5 September Wexford Youths WAFC v UCD Waves Ferrycarrig Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 6 September Cork City WFC v Kilkenny United WFC Bishopstown Stadium 2.00 pm
Group B
Sat. 5 September Peamount United v Castlebar Celtic Greenogue 7.00 pm
Sat. 5 September Galway WFC v Shelbourne Ladies FC Eamonn Deacy Park 7.30 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 13th SEPTEMBER – SHIELD SERIES NO. 2
Group A
Sun. 13 September Kilkenny United WFC v Wexford Youths WFC Buckley Park 2.00 pm
Sun. 13 September UCD Waves v Cork City WFC Jackson Park 2.00 pm
Group B
Sat. 12 September Shelbourne Ladies FC v Peamount United Morton Stadium 7.00 pm
Sat. 12 September Castlebar Celtic v Galway WFC Celtic Park 7.30 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 20th SEPTEMBER – NO FIXTURES
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 27th SEPTEMBER – WFAI SENIOR CUP QUARTER-FINALS
SUNDAY, 4th OCTOBER – SHIELD SERIES NO. 3
Group A
Sun. 4 October Wexford Youths WAFC v Cork City WFC Ferrycarrig Park 2.00 pm
Sun. 4 October Kilkenny United WFC v UCD Waves Buckley Park 2.00 pm
Group B
Sun. 4 October Galway WFC v Peamount United Eamonn Deacy Park 2.00 pm
Sun. 4 October Shelbourne Ladies FC v Castlebar Celtic Morton Stadium 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 11th OCTOBER – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 1
Sat. 10 October Peamount United v Galway WFC Greenogue 7.00 pm
Sat. 10 October Castlebar Celtic v Shelbourne Ladies FC Celtic Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 11 October Kilkenny United WFC v Cork City WFC Buckley Park 2.00 pm
Sun. 11 October UCD Waves v Wexford Youths WAFC Jackson Park 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 18th OCTOBER – WFAI SENIOR CUP SEMI-FINALS
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 25th OCTOBER – NO FIXTURES
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 1st NOVEMBER – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 2
Sat. 31 October Shelbourne Ladies FC v Kilkenny United WFC Morton Stadium 7.00 pm
Sat. 31 October Galway WFC v Castlebar Celtic Eamonn Deacy Park 7.30 pm
Sat. 31 October Wexford Youths WAFC v Peamount United Ferrycarrig Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 1 November Cork City WFC v UCD Waves Bishopstown Stadium 2.00 pm
SUNDAY, 8th NOVEMBER – WFAI SENIOR CUP FINAL
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 15th NOVEMBER – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 3
Sat. 14 November Peamount United v UCD Waves Greenogue 7.00 pm
Sat. 14 November Shelbourne Ladies FC v Wexford Youths WAFC Morton Stadium 7.00 pm
Sat. 14 November Castlebar Celtic v Cork City WFC Celtic Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 15 November Kilkenny United WFC v Galway WFC Buckley Park 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 22nd NOVEMBER – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 4
Sat. 21 November Galway WFC v Shelbourne Ladies FC Eamonn Deacy Park 7.30 pm
Sat. 21 November Wexford Youths WAFC v Castlebar Celtic Ferrycarrig Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 22 November Cork City WFC v Peamount United Bishopstown Stadium 2.00 pm
Sun. 22 November UCD Waves v Kilkenny United WFC Jackson Park 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 29th NOVEMBER – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 5
Sat. 28 November Peamount United v Shelbourne Ladies FC Greenogue 7.00 pm
Sat. 28 November Castlebar Celtic v Kilkenny United WFC Celtic Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 29 November Cork City WFC v Wexford Youths WAFC Bishopstown Stadium 2.00 pm
Sun. 29 November UCD Waves v Galway WFC Jackson Park 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 6th DECEMBER – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 6
Sat. 5 December Shelbourne Ladies FC v UCD Waves Morton Stadium 7.00 pm
Sat. 5 December Castlebar Celtic v Peamount United Celtic Park 7.30 pm
Sat. 5 December Galway WFC v Cork City WFC Eamonn Deacy Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 6 December Kilkenny United WFC v Wexford Youths WAFC Buckley Park 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 13th DECEMBER – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 7
Sat. 12 December Peamount United v Kilkenny United WFC Greenogue 7.00 pm
Sat. 12 December Wexford Youths WAFC v Galway WFC Ferrycarrig Park 7.30 pm
Sat. 12 December UCD Waves v Castlebar Celtic Jackson Park 7.45 pm
Sun. 13 December Cork City WFC v Shelbourne Ladies FC Bishopstown Stadium 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 20th DECEMBER – NO FIXTURES
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 27th DECEMBER – NO FIXTURES
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 3rd JANUARY – NO FIXTURES
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 10th JANUARY – LEAGUE CUP SERIES NO. 1
Group A
Sun. 10 January Kilkenny United v Cork City WFC Buckley Park 2.00 pm
Sun. 10 January UCD Waves v Wexford Youths WAFC Jackson Park 2.00 pm
Group B
Sat. 9 January Shelbourne Ladies FC v Galway WFC Morton Stadium 7.00 pm
Sat. 9 January Castlebar Celtic v Peamount United Celtic Park 7.30 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 17th JANUARY – LEAGUE CUP SERIES NO. 2
Group A
Sun. 17 January Cork City WFC v UCD Waves Bishopstown Stadium 2.00 pm
Sun. 17 January Kilkenny United WFC v Wexford Youths WFC Buckley Park 2.00 pm
Group B
Sat. 16 January Peamount United v Shelbourne Ladies FC Greenogue 7.00 pm
Sat. 16 January Galway WFC v Castlebar Celtic Eamonn Deacy Park 7.30 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 24th JANUARY – NO FIXTURES
SUNDAY, 31st JANUARY – LEAGUE CUP SERIES NO. 3
Group A
Sun. 31 January Cork City WFC v Wexford Youths WAFC Bishopstown Stadium 2.00 pm
Sun. 31 January UCD Waves v Kilkenny United WFC Jackson Park 2.00 pm
Group B
Sun. 31 January Castlebar Celtic v Shelbourne Ladies FC Celtic Park 2.00 pm
Sun. 31 January Peamount United v Galway WFC Greenogue 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 7th FEBRUARY – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 8
Sat. 6 February Shelbourne Ladies FC v Castlebar Celtic Morton Stadium 7.00 pm
Sat. 6 February Galway WFC v Peamount United Eamonn Deacy Park 7.30 pm
Sat. 6 February Wexford Youths WAFC v UCD Waves Ferrycarrig Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 7 February Cork City WFC v Kilkenny United WFC Bishopstown Stadium 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 14th FEBRUARY – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 9
Sat. 13 February Peamount United v Wexford Youths WAFC Greenogue 7.00 pm
Sat. 13 February Castlebar Celtic v Galway WFC Celtic Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 14 February Kilkenny United WFC v Shelbourne Ladies FC Buckley Park 2.00 pm
Sun. 14 February UCD Waves v Cork City WFC Jackson Park 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 21st FEBRUARY – LEAGUE CUP SEMI-FINALS
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 28th FEBRUARY – NO FIXTURES
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 6th MARCH – NO FIXTURES
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 13th MARCH – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 10
Sat. 12 March Galway WFC v Kilkenny United WFC Eamonn Deacy Park 7.30 pm
Sat. 12 March Wexford Youths WAFC v Shelbourne Ladies FC Ferrycarrig Park 7.30 pm
Sat. 12 March UCD Waves v Peamount United Jackson Park 7.45 pm
Sun. 13 March Cork City WFC v Castlebar Celtic Bishopstown Stadium 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 20th MARCH – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 11
Sat. 19 March Peamount United v Cork City WFC Greenogue 7.00 pm
Sat. 19 March Shelbourne Ladies FC v Galway WFC Morton Stadium 7.00 pm
Sat. 19 March Castlebar Celtic v Wexford Youths WAFC Celtic Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 20 March Kilkenny United WFC v UCD Waves Buckley Park 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 27th MARCH – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 12
Sat. 26 March Shelbourne Ladies FC v Peamount United Morton Stadium 7.00 pm
Sat. 26 March Galway WFC v UCD Waves Eamonn Deacy Park 7.30 pm
Sat. 26 March Wexford Youths WAFC v Cork City WFC Ferrycarrig Park 7.30 pm
Sun. 27 March Kilkenny United WFC v Castlebar Celtic Buckley Park 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 3rd APRIL – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 13
Sat. 2 April Peamount United v Castlebar Celtic Greenogue 7.00 pm
Sat. 2 April Wexford Youths WAFC v Kilkenny United WFC Ferrycarrig Park 7.30 pm
Sat. 2 April UCD Waves v Shelbourne Ladies FC Jackson Park 7.45 pm
Sun. 3 April Cork City WFC v Galway WFC Bishopstown Stadium 2.00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 10th APRIL – NO FIXTURES
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY, 17th APRIL – NO FIXTURES
SUNDAY, 24th APRIL – LEAGUE SERIES NO. 14
Sun. 24 April Castlebar Celtic v UCD Waves Celtic Park 2.00 pm
Sun. 24 April Galway WFC v Wexford Youths WAFC Eamonn Deacy Park 2.00 pm
Sun. 24 April Kilkenny United WFC v Peamount United Buckley Park 2.00 pm
Sun. 24 April Shelbourne Ladies FC v Cork City WFC Morton Stadium 2.00 pm
SUNDAY, 1st MAY – LEAGUE CUP FINAL

0 Comments

Leave a reply

©2019 WOMEN'S SOCCER UNITED. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?