FIFA Women's World Cup 2019 Match Schedule

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 Match Schedule

The match schedule for the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 which will be hosted in France has been announced.

The host cities for this tournament are Grenoble, Le Havre, Lyon, Montpellier, Nice, Paris, Reims, Rennes, and Valenciennes. The opening match will take place at Parc des Princes in Paris on Friday 7 June and the Final will be hosted at the Stade de Lyon in Lyon on Sunday 7 July.

The final draw for this competition was held on 8 December 2018 at the Seine Musicale. Take a look at the official #WWC2019 draw result.

France are also hosted the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup this year.

2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup match schedule:

GROUP / MATCH TIME (local) MATCH VENUE TV
Friday 7th June 2019
Group A / Match 1 21:00 France 4 – 0 Korea Republic

Goals: Le Sommer 9′, Renard 35′, 45+2, Henry 85′

Parc des Princes, Paris FS1
CANAL+
BBC One
Southeast Asia: @beINSPORTSid 2,
NOW (BIS app in Malaysia & Singapore)
Saturday 8th June 2019
Group A / Match 2 21:00 Norway 3 – 0 Nigeria

Goals: Reiten 18′, Utland 34′ ,  Ohale 37′ (og)

Stade Auguste Delaune, Reims FOX (USA
BBC Red Button (UK)
CANAL+Sport (France)
Group B / Match 3 15:00 Germany 1 – 0 China PR

Goal: Gwinn 66′

Roazhon Park, Rennes FS1 (USA)
BBC One (UK)
Das Erste (Germany)
CANAL+ (France)
Group B / Match 4 18:00 Spain 3 – 1 South Africa 

Goals: Kgatlana 25′, Hermoso 70′ 82′, García 89′

Stade Océane, Le Havre FOX (USA)
BBC Red Button (UK)
Das Erste (Germany)
CANAL+, TMC (France)
Sunday 9th June 2019
Group C / Match 5 13:00 Australia 1 – 2 Italy 

Goals: Kerr 22′, Bonansea 56′, 90+5′

Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes FS1
BBC Red Button
Group C / Match 6 15:30 Brazil 3 – 0 Jamaica

Goals: Cristiane 15′, 50′, 64′

Stade des Alpes, Grenoble FS1
BBC Red Button
Group D / Match 7 18:00 England 2 – 1 Scotland

Goals: Parris 14′ (p), White 40′, Emslie 79′

Stade de Nice, Nice FOX
BBC One
Monday 10th June 2019
Group D / Match 8 18:00 Argentina 0 – 0 Japan Parc des Princes, Paris FS1
BBC Two
Group E / Match 9 21:00 Canada 1 – 0 Cameroon

Goal: Kadeisha Buchanan 45′

Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier FS1
BBC Red Button
Tuesday 11th June 2019
Group E / Match 10 15:00 New Zealand 0 – 1 Netherlands 

Goal: Jill Roord 90+2′

Stade Océane, Le Havre FS1
BBC Red Button
Group F / Match 11 21:00 USA 13 – 0 Thailand

Goals: Morgan 12′, 53′, 74′, 81′, 87′, Lavelle 20′, 56′, Horan 32′, Mewis 50′, 54′, Rapinoe 79′, Pugh 85′, Lloyd 90+2′

Stade Auguste Delaune, Reims FOX
BBC Four
Group F / Match 12 18:00 Chile 0 – 2 Sweden

Goals: Kosovare Asllani 83′, Madelen Janogy 90+4′,

Roazhon Park, Rennes FS1
BBC Red Button
Wednesday 12th June 2019
Group A / Match 13 21:00 France 2 – 1 Norway

Goals: Gauvin 46′, Renard 54′ (og), Le Sommer 72′ (pen)

Stade de Nice, Nice FOX
BBC Four
Group A / Match 14 15:00 Nigeria 2 – 0 Korea Republic

Goals: 26′ (own goal), Asisat Oshoala 75′,

Stade des Alpes, Grenoble FS1
BBC Red Button
Group B / Match 15 18:00 Germany 1 – 0 Spain 

Goals: Sara Däbritz 42′

Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes FOX
BBC Red Button
Thursday 13th June 2019
Group B / Match 16 21:00 South Africa 0 – 1 China PR

Goal: Li Ying 40′

Parc des Princes, Paris FOX
BBC Red Button
Group C / Match 17 18:00 Australia 3-2 Brazil

Goals: Marta 27′ (pen), Cristiane 38′, Foord 45+1′, Logarzo 58′, Monica 69′ (og)

Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier FOX
BBC Two
Friday 14th June 2019
Group C / Match 18 21:00 Italy 5 – 0 Jamaica

Goals: Cristiana Girelli 12′, 25′, 46′, Aurora Galli 71′, 81′,

Stade Auguste Delaune, Reims FOX
BBC Red Button
Group D / Match 19 18:00 England 1 – 0 Argentina

Goal: Taylor 61′

Stade Océane, Le Havre FOX
BBC One
Group D / Match 20 15:00 Japan 2 – 1 Scotland 

Goals: Mana Iwabuchi 23′, Yuika Sugasawa 37′, Lana Clelland 88′,

Roazhon Park, Rennes FS1
BBC One
Saturday 15th June 2019
Group E / Match 21 21:00 Canada 2 – 0 New Zealand 

Goals: Jessie Fleming 48′, Nichelle Prince 79′,

Stade des Alpes, Grenoble FS2
BBC Red Button
Group E / Match 22 18:00 Netherlands 3 – 1 Cameroon

Goals: Vivianne Miedema 41′ 85′, Gabrielle Onguene 43′, Dominique Bloodworth 48′,

Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes FS1
BBC One
Sunday 16th June 2019
Group F / Match 23 15:00 USA 3 – 0 Chile 

Goals: Carli Lloyd 11′ 35′, Julie Ertz 26′,

Parc des Princes, Paris FOX
BBC One
Group F / Match 24 18:00 Sweden 5 – 1 Thailand 

Goals: Linda Sembrant 6′, Kosovare Asllani 19′, Fridolina Rolfö 42′, Lina Hurtig 81′, Kanjana Sungngoen 90+1′, Elin Rubensson 90+6′,

Stade de Nice, Nice FS1
BBC Red Button
Monday 17th June 2019
Group A / Match 25 21:00 Nigeria 0 – 1 France

Goal: Renard 79′ (pen)

Roazhon Park, Rennes FOX
BBC Four
Group A / Match 26 21:00 Korea Republic 1 – 2 Norway

Goals: Caroline Graham Hansen 4′, Herlovsen 50′(pen), M J Yeo 78′

Stade Auguste Delaune, Reims FS1
BBC Red Button
Group B / Match 27 18:00 South Africa 0 – 4 Germany 

Goals: Melanie Leupolz 14′, Sara Däbritz 29′, Alex Popp 40′, Lina Magull 58′,

Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier FS1
BBC Red Button
Group B / Match 28 18:00 China PR 0 – 0 Spain  Stade Océane, Le Havre FS1
BBC website
Tuesday 18th June 2019
Group C / Match 29 21:00 Jamaica 1 – 4 Australia

Goals: Kerr 11′, 42′, 69′, 83′, Solaun 49′

Stade des Alpes, Grenoble FS2
BBC Red Button
Group C / Match 30 21:00 Italy 0 -1 Brazil

Goal: Marta 74′ (pen)

Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes FS1
BBC Four
Wednesday 19th June 2019
Group D / Match 31 21:00 Japan 0 – 2 England

Goals: White 14′, 84′

Stade de Nice, Nice FS1
BBC One
Group D / Match 32 21:00 Scotland 3 – 3 Argentina

Goals: Kim Little 19′, Jennifer Beattie 49′, Erin Cuthbert 69′, Milagros Menendez 74′, Maria Bonsegundo 79′, 90+4′

Parc des Princes, Paris FS2
BBC Four
Thursday 20th June 2019
Group E / Match 33 18:00 Netherlands 2 – 1 Canada

Goals: Dekker 54′, Sinclair 60′, Beerensteyn 75′

Stade Auguste Delaune, Reims FOX
BBC website
Group E / Match 34 18:00 Cameroon 2 – 1 New Zealand

Goals: Ajara Nchout 58′, 90+5′, Awona M. 80′ OG

Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier FS1
BBC Red Button
Group F / Match 35 21:00 Sweden 0 – 2 USA

Goals: Horan 3′, Heath 50′

Stade Océane, Le Havre FOX
BBC Four
Group F / Match 36 21:00 Thailand 0 – 2 Chile

Goal: W.Boonsing 48′ OG, Urrutia 80′

Roazhon Park, Rennes FS1
BBC Red Button

Knockout stage

DATE TIME (local) MATCH VENUE TV
Round of 16
Saturday 22 June 21:00 MATCH 37:  Norway 1 – 1 (AET) 4-1 (PSO) Australia

Goals: Herlovsen 31′, Kellond-Knight 84′

Stade de Nice, Nice FOX
Saturday 22 June 17:30 MATCH 38:  Germany 3 – 0 Nigeria

Goals: Popp 20′, Dabritz 27′ PEN, Schüller 82′

Stade des Alpes, Grenoble FS1
Sunday 23 June 17:30 MATCH 39:  England 3 – 0 Cameroon

Goals: Houghton 14′, White 45+4′, Greenwood 58′

Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes FS1
Sunday 23 June 21:00 MATCH 40:  France 2 – 1 (AET) Brazil 

Goals: Gauvin 52′, Thaisa 63′, Henry 107′

Stade Océane, Le Havre FOX
Monday 24 June 18:00 MATCH 41:  Spain 1 – 2 USA

Goals: Rapinoe 7′ (pen), 75′(pen), J.Hermoso 9′

Stade Auguste Delaune, Reims FS1
Monday 24 June 21:00 MATCH 42:  Sweden 1 – 0 Canada

Goal: Blackstenius 55′

Parc des Princes, Paris FS1
Tuesday 25 June 18:00 MATCH 43: Italy 2 – 0 China PR

Goals: Giacinti 15′, Galli 49′

Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier FS1
Tuesday 25 June 21:00 MATCH 44:  Netherlands 2 – 1 Japan

Goals: Martens1 17′, 90′(PEN), Hasegawa

Roazhon Park, Rennes FS1
Quarter-finals
Thursday 27 June 21:00 MATCH 45:  Norway 0 – 3 England

Goals: Scott 3′, White 40′, Bronze 57′

Stade Océane, Le Havre FOX
Friday 28 June 21:00 MATCH 46:  France 1 – 2 USA

Goals: Rapinoe 5′, 65′, Renard 81′

Parc des Princes, Paris FOX
Saturday 29 June 15:00 MATCH 47:  Italy 0 – 2 Netherlands

Goals: Vivianne Miedema 70′, Stephanie van der Gragt 80′

Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes FS1
Saturday 29 June 18:30 MATCH 48:  Germany 1 – 2 Sweden

Goals: Magull 16′, Jakobsson 22′, Blackstenius 48′

Roazhon Park, Rennes FS1
Semi-finals
Tuesday 2 July 21:00 MATCH 49:  England 1 – 2 USA 

Goals: Press 10′, White 19′, Morgan 31′

Stade de Lyon, Lyon FOX
Wednesday 3 July 21:00 MATCH 50:  Netherlands 1 – 0 Sweden

Goals: Jackie Groenen 99′

Stade de Lyon, Lyon FS1
Match for 3rd
Saturday 6 July 17:00 MATCH 51:  England 1 – 2 Sweden

Goals: Asllani 11′, Jakobsson 22′, Kirby 31′

Stade de Nice, Nice FOX
The Final
Sunday 7 July 17:00 MATCH 52:   USA 2 – 0 Netherlands

Goals: Rapinoe 61′ (PEN), Lavelle 69′

USA ARE THE 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONS

Stade de Lyon, Lyon FOX

*(Subject to change)

 

THE GROUPS: 

 

GROUP A + B

 

GROUP C + D

 

GROUP E + F

 

 

Leading Goal Scorer:

 

Alex Morgan – United States 5

Sam Kerr – Australia 5

Cristiane – Brazil 4

Cristiana Girelli – Italy 3

Wendie Renard – France 3

Carli Lloyd – United States 3

Ellen White – England 3

Vivianne Miedema – Netherlands 2

Barbara Bonansea – Italy 2

Jennifer Hermoso – Spain 2

Rose Lavelle – United States 2

Eugénie Le Sommer – France 2

Samantha Mewis – United States 2

Aurora Galli – Italy 2

Kosovare Asllani – Sweden 2

Sara Däbritz – Germany 2

Lindsey Horan – United States 2

 

 

 

0 Comments

Leave a reply

©2019 WOMEN'S SOCCER UNITED. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?