Libertadores Women's Cup

Libertadores Women’s Cup 2014 Groups and Fixtures

The sixth edition of the Libertadores Women’s Cup will be held in the city of Sao Jose dos Campos, in Brazil, from November 5th to the 16th.

This is an annual championship for women’s football clubs that play in South America, organised by the South American Football Federation (CONMEBOL). The competition will be held in three stadiums of São José dos Campos and all matches will have free entry to the fans. The next edition will be held for the first time out of Brazil, in Medellín, Colombia.

This year, twelve teams divided in three groups are going to participate of the tournament:

Group A:

Boca Juniors (Argentina), Mundo Futuro (Bolivia),São José (Brazil), Real Maracana (Peru)

Group B:

Caracas FC (Venezuela), Colo Colo (Chile), Centro Olímpico (Brazil), Colon (Uruguay)

Group C:

Vitória (Brazil), RocaFuerte (Ecuador), Cerro Porteño (Paraguay), Formas Íntimas (Colombia)

Group A Fixtures – MARTINS PEREIRA STADIUM

05 November, Wednesday

Boca Juniors (Argentina) 2-1 Mundo Futuro (Bolivia)
Goals: Yael Oviedo 42′, tbc 57′, Andrea Ojeda 68′

São José (Brazil) 7-0 Real Maracana (Peru)
Goals: Poliana 14′, Andressa Alves 18′, 23′, 46′, Chú 25′, 37′, Bruna Benites 59′

07 November, Friday

Mundo Futuro (Bolivia) 2-3 Real Maracana (Peru)
Goals: tbc

São José (Brazil) 5-1 Boca Juniors (Argentina)
Goals: Daniela Kippes  20′, Giovânia 23′, 65′, Andressa Alves 38′, 42′, Débinha 76′

09 November, Sunday

17h30 Real Maracana (Peru) x Boca Juniors (Argentina)
20h00 São José (Brazil) x Mundo Futuro (Bolivia)

Group B Fixtures – ADC GM STADIUM

06 November, Thursday

Caracas FC (Venezuela) 3-2 Colo Colo (Chile)
Goals: Nathalie Quezada Altamirano 41′, Javiera Roa 61′, Lisbeth Bandrés 67′, Isaura Viso Garrido 68′, 90+4′

Centro Olímpico (Brazil) 4-0 Colon (Uruguay)
Goals: Tamires Dias Gomes 41′, Fabiana Baiana 47′, Gabi Zanotti 49′, 51′

08 November, Saturday

14h30 Centro Olímpico (Brazil) x Caracas FC (Venezuela)
16h30 Colo Colo (Chile) x Colon (Uruguay)

10 November, Monday

14h30 Colon (Uruguay) x Caracas FC (Venezuela)
16h30 Adeco (Brazil) x Colo Colo (Chile)

Group C Fixtures – AD PARAHYBA STADIUM

06 November, Thursday

09h00 Vitória (Brazil) x RocaFuerte (Ecuador)
11h00 Cerro Porteño (Paraguay) x Formas Íntimas (Colombia)

08 November, Saturday

Vitória (Brazil) x Cerro Porteño (Paraguay)
11h00 Formas Íntimas (Colombia) x RocaFuerte (Ecuador)

10 November, Monday

09h00 RocaFuerte (Ecuador) x Cerro Porteño (Paraguay)
11h00 Vitória (Brazil) x Formas Íntimas (Colombia)

SEMIFINAL – MARTINS PEREIRA STADIUM

13 November, Thursday

17h00 1º Group B x second highest
19h30 1º Group C x 1º Group A

FINAL – MARTINS PEREIRA STADIUM

16 November, Sunday

09h00 Third-place
11h00 Final

Libertadores Women’s Cup Past Champions:

2009 Santos (Brazil)
2010 Santos (Brazil)
2011 São José (Brazil)
2012 Colo Colo (Chile)
2013 São José (Brazil)

0 Comments

Leave a reply

©2019 WOMEN'S SOCCER UNITED. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?