Berlin's Olympiastadion

54 teams from 46 nations are aiming to reach the 2014/15 UEFA Women’s Champions League final at Berlin’s Olympiastadion.

This season’s competition will welcome high-profile newcomers Liverpool Ladies and three-times champions 1.FFC Frankfurt.

The UEFA Women’s Champions League 2014/15 qualifying round draw is scheduled to take place on 26 June in Nyon streamed.

The top two clubs in the eight highest-ranked countries according to the association coefficient rankings and the champions of the next six associations receive byes to the round of 32. The other 32 entrants must compete in the qualifying round from 9 to 14 August for ten spots alongside those 22 clubs already in the knockout phase.

Eight teams have also been designated as hosts:
WFC SFK 2000 Sarajevo,
WFC Osijek,
Rīgas FS,
Gintra Universitetas,
WFC Ekonomist,
Clube Atlético Ouriense,
CFF Olimpia Cluj
Glasgow City FC.
They will be drawn first from a separate pot and placed in their group according to their seeding position.

Six debutants are among the qualifying round participants: KKPK Medyk Konin of Poland, Greece’s AS Amazones Dramas, FC Minsk from Belarus, Malta’s FC Hibernians, Latvia’s Rīgas and Macedonian newcomers ŽFK Kochani.

The eight qualifying group winners, plus the two runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section, proceed to the 22 August draw for the round of 32.

As 2013/14 UEFA Women’s Champions League runners-up Tyresö FF did not fulfil the admission criteria, Swedish champions FC Rösengard (formerly Malmö) will be joined by the side next best-placed in last year’s Damallsvenskan, Linköpings FC.

The competition will conclude on 14 May at the Olympiastadion in Berlin, two years ago, the final at Munich’s Olympiastadion between Lyon and Frankfurt attracted a 50,212 crowd – a record for a women’s club game in Europe.

Full entry list with coefficients via UEFA:

Bye to round of 32 (*national runners-up)

VfL Wolfsburg (GER, holders)
Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
ASD Torres Calcio (ITA)*
FC Rösengard (SWE)
Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
1. FFC Frankfurt (GER)*
SV Neulengbach (AUT)
Brøndby IF (DEN)*
AC Sparta Praha (CZE)*
Linköpings FC (SWE)*
Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA)*
WFC Zvezda-2005 Perm (RUS)*
FC Barcelona (ESP)
Bristol Academy WFC (ENG)*
Stabæk FK (NOR)
Liverpool LFC (ENG)
FC Ryazan (RUS)
FC BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ)
ACF Brescia (ITA)
FC Twente (NED)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE)
Stjarnan (ISL)

Qualifying round (**hosts)

Seeding position 1

Glasgow City FC (SCO)**
FC Zürich Frauen (SUI)
R. Standard de Liège (BEL)
Apollon Limassol LFC (CYP)
MTK Hungária FC (HUN)
CFF Olimpia Cluj (ROU)**
ŽFK Spartak (SRB)
WFC SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)**

Seeding position 2

WFC Kharkiv (UKR)
Konak Belediyespor (TUR)
FC NSA Sofia (BUL)
ASA Tel-Aviv University SC (ISR)
Åland United (FIN)
WFC Osijek (CRO)**
KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
WFC Pomurje (SVN)

Seeding position 3

KKPK Medyk Konin (POL)
Pärnu JK (EST)
Gintra Universitetas (LTU)**
Clube Atlético Ouriense (POR)**
FC Union Nové Zámky (SVK)
FC Minsk (BLR)
AS Amazones Dramas (GRE)
Raheny United FC (IRL)

Seeding position 4

Glentoran Belfast United WFC (NIR)
WFC Ekonomist (MNE)**
Cardiff Met LAFC (WAL)
ŽFK Kochani (MKD)
CS Goiador-SS 11-Real (MDA)
KS Vllaznia (ALB)
Rīgas FS (LVA)
Hibernians FC (MLT)

What are your views? Leave your comments below

0 Comments

Leave a reply

©2019 WOMEN'S SOCCER UNITED. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?