FIFA Women's U-17 World Cup 2014 logo

The FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup 2014 will be played across four stadiums in San Jose, Alajuela, Liberia and Tibas between 15 March and 4 April.

Below are the list of players the competing nations have selected to battle it out for the world title!

Japan U-17 squad
Japan U-17 Women's National Team

Goalkeepers:
Mamiko Matsumoto – Urawa Reds Ladies Youth
Natsumi Asano – JFA Academy Fukushima
Yukari Morita – Osaka Toin High Sch

Defenders:
Shiho Matsubara – Cerezo Osaka Sakai Ladies
Hikaru Kitagawa – JFA Academy Fukushima
Maho Hashinuma – JFA Academy Fukushima
Nana Ichise – Tokiwagi Gakuen High Sch
Asato Miyagawa – NTV Menina
Yu Endo – Urawa Reds Ladies Youth
Moeka Minami – Urawa Reds Ladies Youth

Midfielders:
Yui Hasegawa – NTV Beleza
Hina Sugita – Fujieda Junshin High Sch
Meika Nishida – Cerezo Osaka Sakai Ladies
Fuka Nagano – Urawa Reds Ladies Youth
Mizuka Sato – JEF United Ichihara-Chiba Ladies U-18
Maki Hiratsuka – Seinan F.C. U-15

Forwards:
Rikako Kobayashi – Tokiwagi Gakuen High Sch
Miho Kamogawa – JEF United Ichihara-Chiba Ladies U-18
Fuka Kono – Fujieda Junshin High Sch
Rana Okuma – JFA Academy Fukushima
Mizuki Saihara – Angeviolet Hiroshima

Thanks to Ken Suzuki, WSU member.

Germany U-17 squad
Germany U-17 Women's National Team

Goalkeepers:
Vivien Brandt – FSV Gütersloh 2009 8 –
Miriam Hanemann – 1. FFC Frankfurt 7 –
Lena Pauels – SGS Essen

Defenders:
Michaela Brandenburg – VfL Wolfsburg 19 –
Lisa Karl – SC Freiburg 15 –
Melissa Friedrich – 1. FFC Frankfurt 1 –
Isabella Hartig – FC Bayern München 2 2
Leonie Stenzel – VfL Wolfsburg 9 –
Michaela Specht – FC Bayern München 12 1
Andrea Viehl – FC Bayern München

Midfielders:
Kim Fellhauer – 1. FC Saarbrücken 8 1
Saskia Matheis – 1. FFC Frankfurt 15 1
Nina Ehegötz – FSV Gütersloh 2009 15 2
Saskia Meier – SC Freiburg 16 2
Ricarda Walkling – FC Bayern München 12 5
Franziska Harsch – TSG 1899 Hoffenheim – –
Laura Freigang – Holstein Kiel – –
Lea Schüller – SGS Essen

Forwards:
Laura Widak – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 9 3
Jasmin Sehan – VfL Wolfsburg 17 17
Stefanie Sanders – TSV Neuenkirchen/SV Werder Bremen

New Zealand U-17 squad
New Zealand U-17 Women's Team

Goalkeepers: 
Emma Fulbrook – Waterside Karori AFC/Capital Football
Emily Hanrahan – Claudelands Rovers/Waikato Bay of Plenty
Abigail Roper – Fencibles Utd AFC/Auckland Football

Defenders: 
Geena Gross – Suburbs FC/Mainland Football
Hope Gilchrist – Waterside Karori AFC/Capital Football
Elizabeth Anton – Lynn-Avon United AFC/Auckland Football
Hanna English – Dunedin Technical/Football South
Sophie Stewart-Hobbs – Papamoa FC/Waikato Bay of Plenty Football
Karin Ingram – Massey University/Central Football

Midfielders: 
Isabella Coombes – Claudelands Rovers/Waikato Bay of Plenty Football
Bella Kingi – Lynn-Avon United AFC/Auckland Football
Daisy Cleverley – Forrest Hill Milford United AFC/Auckland Football
Ashley Arquette – Halswell United/Central Football
Deven Jackson – Lynn-Avon United AFC/Auckland Football
Isabella Richards – Three Kings United/Auckland Football

 Forwards: 
Martine Puketapu – Three Kings United/Auckland Football
Jade Parris – Metro FC/Auckland Football
Emily Oosterhof – Glenfield Rovers/Northern Football
Paige Satchell – Rotorua United AFC/Waikato Bay of Plenty Football
Sarah Morton – Maycenvale United/Central Football
Tayla Christensen – Claudelands Rovers/Waikato Bay of Plenty Football

 

China PR Squad

Goalkeepers:
PAN Jingying
PENG Shimeng
MA Li
Defenders:
WANG Ying
HU Yuanxin
FAN Yugiu
CHEN Yudan
CUI Yuhan
DAI Chenying
Midfielders:
WAN Ruyi
LIU Mengxue
XU Jiameng
LIU Jing
LIU Yan
XIAO Jingfang
TANG Hui
WANG Xueting
QIN Manman
Forwards:
ZHAO Yuxin
WU Yue
YAO Wei

 

Nigeria Squad

Goalkeepers:
Mercy VINCENT
Fubiana BRIGGS
Onyinyechukwu OKEKE
Defenders:
Mary OLOGBOSERE
Patience DIKE
Ugochi EMENAYO
Esther ELIJAH
Faith ALEX
Joy DURU
Ayomide ANIBABA
Augustar MENE
Midfielders:
Ihuoma ONYEBUCHI
Joy BOKIRI
Aminat YAKUBU
Tessy BIAHWO
Eluemunor IJEH
Forwards:
Vivian IKECHUKWU
Rasheedat AJIBADE
Uchenna KANU
Cynthia AKU
Chinwendu IHEZUO

 

Costa Rica Squad

Goalkeepers:
Maria PARDO
Yolian SALAS
Abigail VEGA
Defenders:
Ana CHAVES
Maria COTO
Maria ELIZONDO
Fabiola VILLALOBOS
Maria ARAYA
Natalia HARLEY
Mariana MORA
Midfielders:
Mariela CAMPOS
Priscilla BERMUDEZ
Gloriana VILLALOBOS
Indira GONZALEZ
Yaniela ARIAS
Deily WILSON
Emilie VALENCIANO
Forwards:
Ariel BARQUERO
Naomi MOLINA
Sofia VARELA
Kenlly VILLALOBOS

 

Venezuela Squad

Goalkeepers:
Alexa CASTRO
Franyely RODRIGUEZ
Nayluisa CACERES
Defenders:
Veronica HERRERA
Sandra LUZARDO
Barbara SERRANO
Michelle ROMERO
Fatima LOBO
Maria GARCIA
Nikol GONZALEZ
Midfielders:
Daniuska RODRIGUEZ
Yosneidy ZAMBRANO
Yorgelis PINEDA
Lourdes MORENO
Yulianny GOYO
Hilaris VILLASANA
Tonny PEREIRA
Forwards:
Deyna CASTELLANOS
Gabriela GARCIA
Tahicelis MARCANO
Yuleisi RIVERO

 

 

Italy Squad

Goalkeepers:
Francesca DURANTE
Ilaria TONIOLO
Carlotta CARTELLI
Defenders:
Marta VERGANI
Lisa BOATTIN
Alice TORTELLI
Sara MELLA
Nicole PERESSOTTI
Federica RIZZA
Beatrice MERLO
Midfielders:
Federica CAVICCHIA
Flaminia SIMONETTI
Manuela GIUGLIANO
Beatrice ABATI
Marta MASCARELLO
Martina CECCARELLI
Forwards:
Valentina BERGAMASCHI
Nicole GARAVELLI
Gloria MARINELLI
Annamaria SERTURINI
Martina PIEMONTE

 

Zambia Squad

Goalkeepers:
Edina PHIRI
Hazel NALI
Ngambo MUSOLE
Defenders:
Chimwemwe MWALE
Given MUKANDA
Lungu BRIDGET
Martha TEMBO
Mary WILOMBE
Natasha WITIKA
Midfielders:
Grace MULAISHO
Margaret BELEMU
Forwards:
Osala KALEO
Barbra BANDA
Mary MULENGA
Judith ZULU
Memory PHIRI
Janny MUBANGA
Ireen LUNGU
Grace CHANDA
Penelope MULUBWA

 

Canada Squad

Goalkeepers:
Rylee FOSTER
Devon KERR
Lysianne PROULX
Defenders:
Sura YEKKA
Rachel JONES
Easther MAYI KITH
Bianca ST GEORGES
Simmrin DHALIWAL
Mika RICHARDS
Midfielders:
Karima LEMIRE
Marie LEVASSEUR
essie FLEMING
Sarah KINZNER
Avery LAKEMAN
Sarah STRATIGAKIS
Nahida BAALBAKI
Forwards:
Nadya GILL
Marie Mychele METIVIER
Emily BORGMANN
Anyssa IBRAHIM
Gabrielle CARLE

 

Ghana Squad 

Goalkeepers:
Azume ADAMS
Rita GYASI
Martha ANNAN
Defenders:
Naomi ANIMA
Florence ANNOR
Amina FUSEINI
Vida OPOKU
Gladys AMFOBEA
Lily NIBER LAWRENCE
Belinda ANANE
Adu AGYEMANG
Midfielders:
Samira ABDUL RAHMAN
Ernestina ABAMBILA
Kubrah ABUBAKARI
Stephany ADOMAKO
Vinoria KUZAGBE
Forwards:
Jane AYIEYAM
Sandra OWUSU-ANSAH
Princella ADUBEA
Fuseina MUMUNI
Laadi ISSAKA

 

Korea DPR Squad

Goalkeepers:

KIM Myong Sun
KIM Yong Sun
RI Un Jong
Defenders:
RI Hui Jong
RI Chun Gum
KIM Jong Sim
PAK Sin Jong
Midfielders:
CHOE Un Hwa
RI Kum Hyang
AN Song Ok
RI Ji Hyang
JU Hyo Sim
YU Jin A
RI Pom Hyang
Forwards:
HA Kyong
RI Hae Yon
SUNG Hyang Sim
O Kuk Ryon
KIM Un Ha
WI Jong Sim
KIM Pom Ui

 

 

Paraguay Squad

Paraguay u-17

 

Goalkeepers:
Heidi SALAS
Diana SALINAS
Natasha MARTINEZ
Defenders:
Yennifer ALVAREZ
Sheryl BARRIOS
Natalia GENES
Analia TORRES
Alexandra PERRONE
Midfielders:
Lorena ALONSO
Fanny GODOY
essica AQUINO
Magali BRIZUELA
Gabriela AMARILLA
Camila GONZALEZ
Shirley LOPEZ
Evelyn VERA
Laurie CRISTALDO
Forwards:
Jessica MARTINEZ
Griselda GARAY
Abdara YUBI
Amara SAFUAN

 

What are your view? Leave your comments below.

0 Comments

Leave a reply

©2019 WOMEN'S SOCCER UNITED. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?