UEFA Women’s Champions League 2021/21 round one draw announced

 

The UEFA Women’s Champions League has a new look for 2021/22 and the first draw has been made.
Round 1 is one of two rounds before the new 16-team group stage, which begins in October. It will be split into two paths: the champions path and the league path. In both paths, round 1 will consist of two stages, each of one-off matches: semi-finals (18 August) and finals/third-place play-offs (21 August). The winners of each final (11 in champions path, four in league path) will progress to round 2.

The hosts of the knockout mini-tournaments will be confirmed from among the clubs in each group.
Champions path draw

Forty-three teams are entering at this stage: the champions of the associations ranked eighth and below.
They have been drawn into 11 knockout mini-tournaments: ten with four teams and one with three teams. The highest-ranked team will be at home in each final
The winners of the 11 finals will progress to round 2, into which three teams have direct entry. Seven group stage places will be on offer in round 2.

 

Group 1
Breidablik (ISL) vs KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
Gintra (LTU) vs Flora Tallinn (EST)
Group 2
Glasgow City (SCO) vs Birkirkara (MLT)
BIIK-Shymkent (KAZ) vs Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Group 3
Anderlecht (BEL) vs Hayasa (ARM)
Osijek (CRO) vs Breznica Pljevlja (MNE)
Group 4
SFK 200 Sarajevo (BIH) vs Racing FC Union Luxembourg (LUX)
SL Benfica (POR) vs Kiryat-Gat (ISR)
Group 5
Universitatea Olimpia Cluj (ROU) vs Åland United (FIN)
Servette FC Chênois (SUI) vs Glentoran (NIR)
Group 6
CSKA Moskva (RUS) vs Swansea City (WAL)
Apollon LFC (CYP) vs Dinamo-BSUPC (BLR)
Group 7
PAOK (GRE) vs Agarista CSF Anenii Noi (MDA)
Vålerenga (NOR) vs Mitrovica (KOS)
Group 8
Juventus (ITA) vs Kamenica Sasa (MKD)
St. Pölten (AUT) vs Beşiktaş (TUR)
Group 9
Twente (NED) vs WFC Nike (GEO)
Spartak Subotica (SRB) vs Peamount United (IRL)
Group 10
WFC Kharkiv (UKR) vs NSA Sofia (BUL)
Pomurje Beltinci (SVN) vs Rīgas Futbola skola (LVA)
Group 11
Ferencváros (HUN) vs Czarni Sosnowiec (POL)

Direct to final: Vllaznia (ALB)

Enter in round 2:

Sparta Praha (CZE), Häcken (SWE), Køge (DEN)

 

 

League path draw

Sixteen teams will enter at this stage: the runners-up from the associations ranked seventh to 16th and the third-placed teams from the associations ranked first to sixth.
They will be drawn into four knockout mini-tournaments of four teams each.
The winners of the four finals will progress to round 2, into which six teams have direct entry. Five group stage places will be on offer in round 2.

Group 1
Hoffenheim (GER) vs Valur (ISL)
Zürich (SUI) vs AC Milan (ITA)
Group 2
Brøndby (DEN) vs Kristianstad (SWE)
Bordeaux (FRA) vs Slovácko (CZE)
Group 3
Levante (ESP) vs Celtic (SCO)
FC Minsk (BLR) vs Rosenborg (NOR)
Group 4
Arsenal (ENG) vs Okzhetpes (KAZ)
PSV Eindhoven (NED) vs Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS)

Enter in round 2:

Lyon (FRA), Wolfsburg (GER), Manchester City (ENG), Slavia Praha (CZE), Rosengård (SWE), Real Madrid (ESP)

Season calendar
Round 1 (one-venue mini-tournaments)
Semi-finals: 18 August
Finals/third-place play-offs: 21 August
Round 2 draw
22 August

Round 2
First leg: 31 August/1 September
Second leg: 8/9 September

Group stage draw
13 September
Group stage
Matchday 1: 5/6 October
Matchday 2: 13/14 October
Matchday 3: 9/10 November
Matchday 4: 17/18 November
Matchday 5: 8/9 December
Matchday 6: 15/16 December

Quarter-final & semi-final draw
20 December

Quarter-finals
First leg: 22/23 March
Second leg: 30/31 March

Semi-finals
First leg: 23/24 April
Second leg: 30 April/1 May

Final (Juventus Stadium, Turin)
Sunday 22 May

Draw procedure
Clubs were seeded for round 1 in accordance with the club coefficient rankings established at the beginning of the season.
In the champions path, the 43 teams were divided into one pot of 22 teams and one pot of 21 teams.
Teams were drawn into two semi-final ties within each four-team group, with the teams in Pot 1 designated as the home teams of semi-finals 1 and 2 respectively.
For the group with three teams, the side with the highest coefficient was seeded directly to the final; the remaining two teams play a single-leg tie.
In the league path, the 16 teams were divided into two pots of eight teams.
Sides were drawn into two semi-final ties within each four-team group, with the teams in pot 1 designated as the home teams of semi-finals 1 and 2 respectively.
Based on the UEFA Executive Committee decisions valid at the time of the draw, teams from the following associations cannot be drawn into the same group: Kosovo / Bosnia and Herzegovina; Kosovo / Serbia; Kosovo / Russia; Ukraine / Russia.

Seeding pots
Champions path:
Pot 1: seeded
BIIK-Shymkent (KAZ) coefficient 36.700
Glasgow City (SCO) 33.600
St. Pölten (AUT) 28.000
Twente (NED) 20.000
Gintra (LTU) 18.600
Spartak Subotica (SRB) 17.400
Breidablik (ISL) 17.000
Juventus (ITA) 15.200
SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH) 14.400
Apollon LFC (CYP) 14.200
Universitatea Olimpia Cluj (ROU) 12.000
Vllaznia (ALB) 10.800
Anderlecht (BEL) 10.300
Vålerenga (NOR) 9.800
WFC Kharkiv (UKR) 9.100
Ferencváros (HUN) 8.300
Servette FC Chênois (SUI) 7.600
Pomurje Beltinci (SVN) 7.400
PAOK (GRE) 7.000
Osijek (CRO) 6.400
Benfica (POR) 5.600
CSKA Moskva (RUS) 5.500
Pot 2: unseeded
NSA Sofia (BUL) 5.400
Mitrovica (KOS) 5.000
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 5.000
Breznica Pljevlja (MNE) 4.800
Dinamo-BSUPC (BLR) 4.200
KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) 3.600
Beşiktaş (TUR) 3.500
Flora Tallinn (EST) 2.900
Czarni Sosnowiec (POL) 2.900
Peamount United (IRL) 2.300
Kiryat-Gat (ISR) 2.000
Swansea City (WAL) 1.900
Birkirkara (MLT) 1.800
Åland United (FIN) 1.700
Agarista CSF Anenii Noi (MDA) 1.300
Rīgas Futbola skola (LVA) 1.200
Kamenica Sasa (MKD) 1.200
Racing FC Union Luxembourg (LUX) 1.200
WFC Nike (GEO) 0.600
Glentoran (NIR) 0.400
Hayasa (ARM) 0.200

League path:
Pot 1: seeded

Brøndby (DEN) 41.900
Zürich (SUI) 30.600
Arsenal (ENG) 27.700
FC Minsk (BLR) 25.200
Bordeaux (FRA) 18.400
Hoffenheim (GER) 15.100
Levante (ESP) 12.800
PSV Eindhoven (NED) 9.000
Pot 2: unseeded
Kristianstad (SWE) 8.100
Slovácko (CZE) 7.300
Valur (ISL) 7.000
Okzhetpes (KAZ) 6.700
AC Milan (ITA) 5.200
Rosenborg (NOR) 4.800
Celtic (SCO) 4.600
Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS) 3.500

 

Draw Procedure:

Care off: UEFA.COM

0 Comments

Leave a reply

©2021 WOMEN'S SOCCER UNITED. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?