u-17

UEFA Women’s European Under 17 Championship 2017

 

The Qualifiers:

 

Denmark, Switzerland, Greece, Sweden, Poland, Hungary, Norway, Netherlands, Portugal, Italy, France, Scotland, Germany, Wales, England, Slovenia, Russia, Belgium, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Iceland, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

 

The UEFA European Women’s Under-17 Championship qualifying round runs from Tuesday 20th September to Monday 31st October 2016, with 44 of the 46 entrants beginning their bids to lift the trophy in the Czech Republic in 2017. The winners and runners-up of the groups go through along with the required number of third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams, to ensure there are 24 sides in the next phase.

Qualifying round groups and dates:

Group 1 (20th to 25th September)

 

1

Group 2 (6th to 11th October)

 

2

Group 3 (8th to 13th October)

 

3

Group 4 (21st to 26th October)

 

 

4

Group 5 (26th to 31st October)

 

 

5

 

Group 6 (10th to 15th October)

 

6

Group 7 (2nd to 7th October)

 

7

Group 8 (24th to 29th October)

 

8

Group 9 (26th September to 1st October)

 

9

Group 10 (26th to 31st October)

10

 

Group 11 (30th September to 5th October)

 

 

11

 

Bye to elite round: Spain

Bye to final tournament: Czech Republic (hosts)

 

Tuesday 20th September

Slovakia 1 – 6 Denmark

Goals From:

Snerle 4′ 14′ (Denmark)

Johansen 27′ (Denmark)

Žemberyová 44′ (Slovakia)

Heshemi 60′ (Denmark)

Hashmi 64′ (Denmark)

Herdel 80+3′ (Denmark)

 

Switzerland 1 – 0 Israel

Goals From:

Gut 30′ (Switzerland)

 

Thursday 22nd September 2016

Switzerland 3 – 0 Slovakia

Goals From:

Schärz 18′ (Switzerland)

Piubel 40+2′ (Switzerland)

Djeaid 78′ (Switzerland)

 

Denmark 2 – 0 Israel

Goals From:

Johansen 31′ (Denmark)

Pedersen 46′ (Denmark)

 

Sunday 25th September

Denmark 4 – 1 Switzerland

Goals From:

Grøn 17′ (Denmark)

Heshemi 21′ 59′ (Denmark)

Schassberger 23′ (Switzerland)

Pedersen 80+3′ (Denmark)

 

Israel 0 – 1 Slovakia

Goals From:

Bogorová 44′ (Slovakia)

 

Monday 26th September

Belgium 4 – 0 Ukraine

Goals From:

Jacobs 19′ 21′ (Belgium)

Knapen 24′ (Belgium)

Petry 54′ (Belgium)
Romania 0 – 1 Serbia

Goals From:

Frajtović 13′ (Serbia)

 

Wednesday 28th September

Belgium 0 – 1 Romania

Goals From:

Sfiea 16′ (Romania)

 

Serbia 1 – 1 Ukraine

Goals From:

Semenyuk 40+1′ (Semenyuk)

Agbaba 50′ (Serbia)

 

Friday 30th September

Bosnia-Herzegovina 4 – 0 Northern Ireland

Goals From:

Hrelja 16′ 43′ (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Habibovic 29′ (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Gavric 64′ (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

 

Austria 7 – 0 FYR Macedonia

Goals From:

Dagen 5′ 54′ (Austria)

Scharnböck 11′ 15′ (Austria)

Kurz 13′ 55′ (Austria)

Kolb 24′ (Austria)

 

Saturday 1st October

Serbia 0 – 1 Belgium

Goals From:

Petry 44′ (Belgium)

 

Ukraine 2 – 1 Romania

Goals From:

Kunina 17′ (Ukraine)

Boroș 58′ (Romania)

Kozlova 62′ (Ukraine)

 

Sunday 2nd October

Austria 4 – 1 Bosnia-Herzegovina

Goals From:

Höbinger 20′ 65′ (Austria)

Scharnböck 27′ (Austria)

Mak 37′ (Austria)

Gavrić 44′ (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

 

Wales 2 – 1 Turkey

Goals From:

Ffion Morgan 8′ (Wales)

Sedanur Incik 27′ (Turkey)

Alice Griffiths 75′ (Wales)

 

Germany 6 – 0 Latvia

Goals From:

Anyomi 3′ 22′ (Germany)

Uebach 40′ (Germany)

Riepl 43′ (Germany)

Gudorf 55′ (Germany)

Rackow 60′ (Germany)

 

Northern Ireland 4 – 0 FYR Macedonia

Goals From:

Smyth 10′ (Northern Ireland)

Bell 16′ (Northern Ireland)

Magee 50′ (Northern Ireland)

Wilson 55′ (Northern Ireland)

 

Tuesday 4th October

Germany 6 – 0 Wales

Goals From:

Rackow 7′ 50′ (Germany)

Kössler 11′ (Germany)

Nüsken 67′ 72′ (Germany)

Krumbiegel 76′ (Germany)

 

 

Turkey 2 – 1 Latvia

Goals From:

Sağre Öztürk 48′ (Turkey)

Gudkova 55′ (Latvia)

Birgül Sadıkoğlu 72′ (Turkey)

 

Wednesday 5th October

Northern Ireland 0 – 4 Austria

Goals From:

Scharnböck 51′ (Austria)

Kolb 62′ 67′ (Austria)

Höbinger 80′ (Austria)

 

FYR Macedonia 0 – 4 Bosnia-Herzegovina

Goals From:

Gavrić 12′ (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Hrelja 14′ (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Hamzić 33′ (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Gačanica 72′ (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

 

Thursday 6th October

Sweden 3 – 0 Malta

Goals From:

Engström 16′ (Sweden)

Nyberg 64′ (Sweden)

Persson 72′ (Sweden)

 

Montenegro 0 – 4 Greece

Goals From:

Georgantzi 7′ 32′ 40+2′ (Greece)

Karapetsa 79′ (Greece)

 

Friday 7th October

Turkey 0 – 4 Germany

Goals From:

Anyomi 3′ (Germany)

Kössler 21′ (Germany)

Rackow 53′ (Germany)

Brunner 78′ (Germany)

 

Latvia 1 – 1 Wales

Goals From:

Horrell 19′ (Wales)

73′ (own goal)

 

Saturday 8th October

Sweden 2 – 1 Montenegro

Goals From:

Vujadinović 33′ (Montenegro)

Kapocs 46′ (Sweden)

Hyttinen 76′ (Sweden)

 

Greece 2 – 0 Malta

Goals From:

Palama 24′ (Greece)

Karapetsa 31′ (Greece)

 

Poland 7 – 0 Estonia

Goals From:

Kowalczyk 16′ 37′ (Poland)

Materek 32′ (Poland)

Helinska 47′ (Poland)

Iwasko 70′ 73′ (Poland)

Jedlinska 77′ (Poland)

 

Azerbaijan 0 – 3 Hungary

Goals From:

Dorner 19′ 80+2′ (Hungary)

Pusztai 78′ (Hungary)

 

Monday 10th October

Poland 4 – 0 Azerbaijan

Goals From:

Filipczak 1′ 9′ (Poland)

Legowski 17′ (Poland)

Materek 36′ (Poland)

 

Hungary 3 – 1 Estonia

Goals From:

Dorner 27′ (Hungary)

Kralik 38′ 64′ (Hungary)

Šilina 73′ (Estonia)

 

France 17 – 0 Kazakhstan

Goals From:

2′ (own goal)

Martin 4′ 41′ 44′ 78′ (France)

Malard 10′ 13′ 18′ 30′ 79′ (France)

Chotard 16′ (France)

Ribeiro De Carvalho 17′ (France)

Bacha 21′ 22′ 40′ (France)

Cardia 63′ (France)

Philppe 67′ (France)

 

Croatia 0 – 4 Scotland

Goals From:

McAlpine 13′ (Scotland)

Cross 31′ 79′ 80+3′ (Scotland)

 

Tuesday 11th October

Greece 1 – 1 Sweden

Goals From:

Lenir 23′ (Sweden)

Karapetsa 63′ (Greece)

 

Malta 2 – 1 Montenegro

Goals From:

Farrugia 5′ 37′ (Malta)

Golovic 41′ (Montenegro)

 

Wednesday 12th October

France 4 – 0 Croatia

Goals From:

Ribeiro De Carvalho 16′ (France)

Pimentel 76′ (France)

Martin 78′ (France)

Bacha 80+2′ (France)

 

 

Scotland 8 – 0 Kazakhstan

Goals From:

Callaghan 2′ 10′ 16′ (Scotland)

McAlonie 45′ (Scotland)

S Brown 53′ (Scotland)

McDonald 62′ 74′ (Scotland)

Muir 67′ (Scotland)

 

Thursday 13th October

Hungary 2 – 2 Poland

Goals From:

4′ (own goal)

Vachter 25′ (Hungary)

Materek 36′ (Poland)

Kowalczyk 65′ (Poland)

 

Estonia 0 – 1 Azerbaijan

Goals From:

Nematova 13′ (Azerbaijan)

 

Saturday 15th October

Scotland 0 – 4 France

Goals From:

Lakrar 6′ (France)

Malard 28′ 32′ 40+1′ (France)

 

Kazakhstan 0- 3 Croatia

Goals From:

Klarić 3′ (Croatia)
Spajić 19′ 43′ (Croatia)

 

Friday 21st October

Norway 6 – 0 Moldova

Goals From:

Birkeli 1′ 7′ 20′ (Norway)

Olsen 27′ (Norway)

Aalstad Bækkelund 37′ (Norway)

Sunde 80′ (Norway)

 

Bulgaria 0 – 11 Netherlands

Goals From:

Smits 6′ 16′ 24′ 25′ 51′ 58′ 62′ (Netherlands)

Baijings 33′ (Netherlands)

Casparij 40+1′ (Netherlands)

Leuchter 45′ (Netherlands)

Ursem 55′ (Netherlands)

 

Sunday 23rd October

Norway 4 – 0 Bulgaria

Goals From:

Birkeli 5′ (Norway)

Sunde 9′ (Norway)

Rogde 16′ (Norway)

Bjørneboe 40+5′ (Norway)
Netherlands 13 – 0 Moldova

Goals From:

Van De Westeringh 5′ 15′ (Netherlands)

Smits 7′ 23′ 26′ (Netherlands)

19′ (own goal)

Baijings 30′ (Netherlands)

Van Veldhoven 39′ (Netherlands)

Leuchter 45′ 53′ 58′ (Netherlands)

Wilms 68′ (Netherlands)

Speelman 72′  (Netherlands)

 

Monday 24th October

England 14 – 0 Lithuania

Goals from:

Hemp 4′(p),17′,21′,66′  (England)
Douglas 10′,32′,33′,39′ (England)
Taylor 22′  (England)
Neville 24′  (England)
Syme 47′,55′  (England)
Ngunga 59′,62′ (England)

 

Slovenia 0 – 1 Russia

Goal from:

Abdullina 14′ (Russia)

 

Tuesday 25th October

England 0 – 1 Slovenia

Goals From:

Mori 16′ (Slovenia)

 

Russia 2 – 0 Lithuania

Goals From:

Rubtsova 38′ (Russia)

Cherkasova 66′ (Russia)

 

Republic of Ireland 6 – 0 Faroe Islands

Goals From:

McEvoy 12′ 25′ (Republic of Ireland)

McManus 66′ 72′ 80+4′ (Republic of Ireland)

Casey 80+2′ (Republic of Ireland)

 

Belarus 0 – 4 Iceland

Goals From:

Jónsdóttir 11′ 48′ (Iceland)

Eiríksdóttir 26′ (Iceland)

Vilhjálmsdóttir 32′ (Iceland)

 

Wednesday 26th October

Netherlands 0 – 2 Norway

Goals From:

Bjelde 20′ (Norway)

Rogde 72′ (Norway)

 

Moldova 0 – 1 Bulgaria

Goals From:

36′ (own goal)

 

Italy 8 – 0 Georgia

Goals From:

Cafferata 13′ 38′ (Italy)

Porcarelli 16′ 74′ (Italy)

Crespi 21′ (Italy)

Polli 24′ (Italy)

Soffia 26′ (Italy)

Bardin 28′ (Italy)

 

Portugal 1 – 1 Finland

Goals From:

Teles 23′ (Portugal)

Enkkilä 71′ (Finland)

 

Thursday 27th October

Republic of Ireland 2 – 0 Belarus

Goals From:

McManus 11′ (Republic of Ireland)

Casey 41′ (Republic of Ireland)

 

Iceland 4 – 0 Faroe Islands

Goals From:

Jóhannesdóttir 34′ 47′ (Iceland)

Eiríksdóttir 42′ 80+3′ (Iceland)

 

Friday 28th October

Finland 8 – 0 Georgia

Goals From:

Tuominen 9′ 44′ (Finland)

Smirnoff 22′ 75′ (Finland)

Lehtilä 30′ 48′ (Finland)

Lehtonen 47′ (Finland)

Kainulainen 76′ (Finland)
Italy 1 – 1 Portugal

Goals From:

Baldi 20′ (Italy)

Monteiro 29′ (Portugal)

 

Friday 28th October

Lithuania 0 – 3 Slovenia

Goals From:

Mori 21′ (Slovenia)

Vindišar 36′ 48′ (Slovenia)

 

 

Russia 0 – 1 England

Goals From:

Ngunga 63′ (England)

 

Sunday 30th October

Iceland 1 – 4 Republic of Ireland

Goals From:

Eiríksdóttir 23′ (Iceland)

McManus 39′ (Republic of Ireland)

50′ (own goal)

Mackey 69′ 75′ (Republic of Ireland)

 

Faroe Islands 2 – 1 Belarus

Goals From:

Rasmusdóttir 3′ 21′ (Faroe Islands)

Hirchyts 19′ (Belarus)

 

Monday 31st October

Finland 0 – 0 Italy

 

Georgia 0 – 7 Portugal

Goals From:

Faria 1′ 40+1′ (Portugal)

Martins 6′ 10′ (Portugal)

Macedo 55′ 59′ 61′ (Portugal)

23 Comments
  1. Author
    Asa 3 years ago

    FULL TIME:

    Netherlands 0 – 2 Norway
    Goals From:
    Bjelde 20′ (Norway)
    Rogde 72′ (Norway)

    Moldova 0 – 1 Bulgaria
    Goals From:
    36′ (own goal)

    England 0 – 1 Slovenia
    Goals From:
    Mori 16′ (Slovenia)

  2. WSU 3 years ago

    Full-time: England 14-0 Lithuania
    Hemp 4′(p),17′,21′,66′
    Douglas 10′,32′,33′,39′
    Taylor 22′
    Palmer 24′
    Syme 47′,55′
    Ngunga 59′,62′

  3. WSU 3 years ago

    55′ GOAL! England 11-0 Lithuania (Syme scores!)

    We’ll be back with the full-time score…

  4. WSU 3 years ago

    47′ GOAL! England 10-0 Lithuania (Syme scores!)

  5. WSU 3 years ago

    Second half is underway: England 9-0 Lithuania

  6. WSU 3 years ago

    Half-time: England 9-0 Lithuania (Hemp 4′(p),17′,21′, Douglas 10′, 32′, 33′, 39′, Taylor 22′, Palmer 24′)

  7. WSU 3 years ago

    39′ GOAL! England 9-0 Lithuania (Douglas gets her fourth!)

  8. WSU 3 years ago

    32′ GOAL! England 7-0 Lithuania (Douglas scores!)
    33′ GOAL! England 8-0 Lithuania (Douglas gets hat-trick!)

  9. WSU 3 years ago

    24′ GOAL! England 6-0 Lithuania (Aimee Palmer scores!)

  10. WSU 3 years ago

    22′ GOAL! England 5-0 Lithuania (Miriael Taylor scores!)

  11. WSU 3 years ago

    21′ GOAL! England 4-0 Lithuania (Hemp nets hat-trick!)

  12. WSU 3 years ago

    17′ GOAL! England 3-0 Lithuania (Hemp scores!)

    *England’s second goal now listed as Nicole Douglas

  13. WSU 3 years ago

    10′ GOAL! England 2-0 Lithuania (Emily Syme scores!)

  14. WSU 3 years ago

    4′ GOAL! England 1-0 Lithuania (Lauren Hemp scores from the penalty spot!)

  15. WSU 3 years ago

    Group 8 match underway: England 0-0 Lithuania

  16. Author
    Asa 3 years ago

    FULL TIME:

    Scotland 0 – 4 France
    Goals From:
    Lakrar 6′ (France)
    Malard 28′ 32′ 40+1′ (France)

    Kazakhstan 0- 3 Croatia
    Goals From:
    Klarić 3′ (Croatia)

    Spajić 19′ 43′ (Croatia)

  17. Author
    Asa 3 years ago

    FULL TIME:

    Poland 4 – 0 Azerbaijan
    Goals From:
    Filipczak 1′ 9′ (Poland)
    Legowski 17′ (Poland)
    Materek 36′ (Poland)

    Hungary 3 – 1 Estonia
    Goals From:
    Dorner 27′ (Hungary)
    Kralik 38′ 64′ (Hungary)
    Šilina 73′ (Estonia)

    France 17 – 0 Kazakhstan
    Goals From:
    2′ (own goal)
    Martin 4′ 41′ 44′ 78′ (France)
    Malard 10′ 13′ 18′ 30′ 79′ (France)
    Chotard 16′ (France)
    Ribeiro De Carvalho 17′ (France)
    Bacha 21′ 22′ 40′ (France)
    Cardia 63′ (France)
    Philppe 67′ (France)

  18. Author
    Asa 3 years ago

    FULL TIME:

    Sweden 2 – 1 Montenegro
    Goals From:
    Vujadinović 33′ (Montenegro)
    Kapocs 46′ (Sweden)
    Hyttinen 76′ (Sweden)

    Greece 2 – 0 Malta
    Goals From:
    Palama 24′ (Greece)
    Karapetsa 31′ (Greece)

    Poland 7 – 0 Estonia
    Goals From:
    Kowalczyk 16′ 37′ (Poland)
    Materek 32′ (Poland)
    Helinska 47′ (Poland)
    Iwasko 70′ 73′ (Poland)
    Jedlinska 77′ (Poland)

    Azerbaijan 0 – 3 Hungary
    Goals From:
    Dorner 19′ 80+2′ (Hungary)
    Pusztai 78′ (Hungary)

  19. Author
    Asa 3 years ago

    FULL TIME:

    Turkey 0 – 4 Germany
    Goals From:
    Anyomi 3′ (Germany)
    Kössler 21′ (Germany)
    Rackow 53′ (Germany)
    Brunner 78′ (Germany)

    Latvia 1 – 1 Wales
    Goals From:
    Horrell 19′ (Wales)
    73′ (own goal)

  20. Author
    Asa 3 years ago

    FULL TIME:

    Sweden 3 – 0 Malta
    Goals From:
    Engström 16′ (Sweden)
    Nyberg 64′ (Sweden)
    Persson 72′ (Sweden)

    Montenegro 0 – 4 Greece
    Goals From:
    Georgantzi 7′ 32′ 40+2′ (Greece)
    Karapetsa 79′ (Greece)

  21. Author
    Asa 3 years ago

    FULL TIME:

    Germany 6 – 0 Wales
    Goals From:
    Rackow 7′ 50′ (Germany)
    Kössler 11′ (Germany)
    Nüsken 67′ 72′ (Germany)
    Krumbiegel 76′ (Germany)

    Turkey 2 – 1 Latvia
    Goals From:
    Sağre Öztürk 48′ (Turkey)
    Gudkova 55′ (Latvia)
    Birgül Sadıkoğlu 72′ (Turkey)

  22. Michael Scoates 3 years ago

    Fingers crossed our Young Lionesses go into this fully match fit, super experienced and with a recent World Cup win under their belts:)

Leave a reply

©2020 WOMEN'S SOCCER UNITED. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?