UEFA Women’s U-19 Championship 2019 Qualifying Round Fixtures and Results

 

 

The 2019/20 UEFA European Women’s Under-19 Championship qualifying round runs from 1st to 8th October.

 

The top two sides in every group plus the four third-placed teams with the best record against the top two in their section go into the elite round draw on 21 November 2019, with the games in spring 2020.

Seven teams will eventually join Georgia in the finals in July 2020.

 

Through to elite round so far:

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Finland, France (holders), Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Romania, Russia, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

 

 

The Groups

Group 1 (complete)
Through
: France, Slovakia, Romania***
Eliminated: North Macedonia (hosts)

 

Group 2 (complete)
Through: Finland (hosts), Czech Republic
Eliminated: Faroe Islands, Lithuania

 

Group 3 (complete)
Through: Germany, Portugal (hosts)
Eliminated: Azerbaijan, Albania

 

Group 4 (ends Tuesday)
Through
: Poland (hosts), Scotland*
Could still go through: Croatia**, Bulgaria

 

Group 5 (ends Tuesday)
Through: Norway, Northern Ireland (hosts)
Could still go through in third place: Wales, Moldova

 

Group 6 (complete)
Through
: Switzerland, Austria (hosts), Israel***
Eliminated: Latvia

 

Group 7 (ends Tuesday)
Through
: Spain, Iceland (hosts)
Could still go through in third place: Greece, Kazakhstan

 

Group 8 (ends Tuesday)
Through
: Russia, Italy (hosts)
Could still go through in third place: Slovenia, Estonia

 

Group 9 (ends Tuesday)
Through: Netherlands (hosts), Republic of Ireland
Could still go through in third place: Ukraine, Montenegro

 

Group 10 (ends Tuesday)
Through: Belgium, Sweden*
Could still go through: Bosnia and Herzegovina** (hosts), Armenia

 

Group 11 (complete)
Though
: England, Serbia
Could still go through in third place: Belarus (hosts)

Eliminated: Cyprus

Group 12 (ends Tuesday)
Through: Denmark, Hungary
Could still go through in third place
: Turkey (hosts), Kosovo

 

*Might not finish in top two but will at least be one of the four best third-placed teams
**Can still finish in top two
***Will be one of the four best third-placed teams

 

 

Tuesday 1st October

Romania 1 – 1 Slovakia
Goals From:
K Tipulová 32′ (Slovakia)
M Tătar 81′ (Romania)

 

Switzerland 7 – 0 Latvia
Goals From:
S Fölmli 19′ 42′ (Switzerland)
R Xhemaili 26′ 28′ 29′ (Switzerland)
K Yllka 52′ (Switzerland)
S Bohner 70′ (Switzerland)

 

France 10 – 0 North Macedonia
Goals From:
E Mbakem-Niaro 11′ (France)
K Chapelle 13′ 64′ 90+1′ (France)
D Diaby 46′ 50′ 69′ (France)
T Eninger 62′ (France)
S Zahot 71′ (France)
C Hocine 83′ (France)

 

Israel 0 – 2 Austria
Goals From:
K Wienerroither 32′ 86′ (Austria)

 

Continue reading…

The full article is for our Access All Areas members.
Subscribe now (just £14.99 per year – £1.25 per month)

Already a Access All Areas member? Log In

New to the site, or need to upgrade? Subscribe

0 Comments

Leave a reply

©2019 WOMEN'S SOCCER UNITED. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?