2017-19 UEFA European Qualifying Competition for the FIFA Women's World Cup Preliminary Round

Result of the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup preliminary round draw

The draw for the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup preliminary round was made today in Nyon in which 16 teams were drawn into four groups of four.

Among the 16 nations taking part are debutants Andorra and Kosovo.

Result of the Preliminary round draw

Group 1: Kazakhstan *, Estonia, Georgia (hosts), Latvia

 

ga

Group 2: Greece, Albania * (hosts), Malta, Kosovo

gb

 

Group 3: Israel *, Moldova *, Lithuania (hosts), Andorra

 

gc

Group 4: Turkey, Faroe Islands *, Montenegro, Luxembourg

gd

 

 

There will be four mini-tournaments which will be played on 6, 8 and 11 April, with the section winners and the runner-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section progressing to the qualifying group stage. There they will be joining the 30 top-ranked entrants in the draw on 25 April.

Thursday 6th April

Estonia 0 – 4 Latvia

Goals From:

Anastasija Fjodorova 37′ (Latvia)

Eliza Spruntule 44′ (Latvia)

Sandra Voitāne 61′ (Latvia)

Olga Ševcovs 68′ (Latvia)

 

Albania 3 – 2 Kosovo

Goals From:

Arbiona Bajraktari 17′ (Albania)

Agnesa Rexha 35′ 59′, (Kosovo)

Furtuna Velaj 75′ (Albania)

90+5′ (own goal)

 

Moldova 4 – 0 Andorra

Goals From:

Claudia Chiper 9′ (Moldova)

Cristina Cerescu 41′ (Moldova)

Natalia Munteanu 45′ (Moldova)

Nadejda Colesnicenco 71′ (Moldova)

 

Kazakhstan 1 – 0 Georgia

Goals From:

Yuliya Nikolayenko 34′ (Kazakhstan)

 

Greece 1 – 0 Malta

Goals From:

Anastasia Papadopoulou 18′ (Greece)

 

Turkey 3 – 0 Montenegro

Goals From:

Ebru Topçu 15′ 39′ (Turkey)

Altunkulak 28′ (Turkey)

 

Israel 2 – 0 Lithuania

Goals From:

Marian Awad 77′ (Israel)

Lee Sima Falkon 90′ (Israel)

 

Faroe Islands 5 – 1 Luxembourg

Goals From:

Heidi Sevdal 7′ 64′ (Faroe Islands)

Eydvør Klakstein 18′ (Faroe Islands)

Asla Johannesen 37′ (Faroe Islands)

Lív Arge 54′ (Faroe Islands)

Birkel 88′ (Luxembourg)

 

 

Saturday 8th April

 

Kazakhstan 2 – 2 Latvia

Goals From:

Anastasija Fjodorova 37′ (Latvia)

Renāte Fedotova 64′ (Latvia)

75′ (own goal)

Yulia Myasnikova 85′ (Kazakhstan)

 

Greece 6 – 0 Kosovo

Goals From:

Eleni Markou 33′ (Greece)

Natalia Chatzigiannidou 39′ (Greece)

Eleni Kakambouki 51′ (Greece)

Sofia Nati 57′ 76′ (Greece)

Danai-Eleni Sidira 82′ (Greece)

 

Lithuania 0 – 2 Moldova

Goals From:

90+3′ (own goal)

Carolina Tabur 90+3′ (Moldova)

 

Georgia 2 – 1 Estonia

Goals From:

Khatia Tchkonia 14′ (Georgia)

Gulnara Gabelia 20′ (Georgia)

Signy Aarna 59′ (Estonia)

 

Malta 0 – 0 Albania

 

Montenegro 1 – 2 Faroe Islands

Goals From:

Armisa Kuć 65′ (Montenegro)

Eydvør Klakstein 78′ (Faroe Islands)

Birita Nielsen 80′ (Faroe Islands)

 

Israel 7 – 0 Andorra

Goals From:

Arava Shahaf 15′ 37′ (Israel)

29′ (own goal)

Linoy Rogers 34′ (Israel)

Daniel Sofer 45+1′ 47′ (Israel)

Karin Sendel 62′ (Israel)

 

Turkey 9 – 1 Luxembourg

Goals From:

Ebru Topçu 10′ (Turkey)

Melike Pekel 17′ 51′ 70′ (Turkey)

40′ (own goal)

Selen Gul Altunkulak 57′ 75′ 86′ (Turkey)

Gabriela De Lemos 58′ (Luxembourg)

Didem Karagenç 90’+3 (Turkey)
Tuesday 11th April

 

 

Estonia 0 – 1 Kazakhstan

 

Goals From:

Yuliya Nikolayenko 62′ (Kazakhstan)

 

Latvia 1 – 1 Georgia

 

Goals From:

Mariam Danelia 20′ (Georgia)

Karlīna Miksone 45′ (Latvia)

 

 

Albania 2 – 1 Greece

Goals From:

Megi Doci 16′ (Albania)

Sofia Nati 18′ (Greece)

Furtuna Velaj 90′ (Albania)

 

Kosovo 1 – 3 Malta

 

Goals From:

Rachel Cuschieri 12′ 27′ (Malta)

Dorianne Theuma 38′ (Malta)

Blerta Shala 80′ (Kosovo)

Faroe Islands 2 – 1 Turkey

 

Goals From:

Melike Pekel 17′ (Turkey)

Rannvá Andreasen 36′ (Faroe Islands)

Milja Simonsen 64′ (Faroe Islands)

 

Luxembourg 1 – 7 Montenegro

 

Goals From:

Sladjana Bulatović 5′ 27′ (Montenegro)

Jasna Djoković 35′ 45+5′ (Montenegro)

Jadranka Pavičević 48′ (Montenegro)

Armisa Kuć 50′ 56′ (Montenegro)

Gabriela De Lemos 80′ (Luxembourg)

 

Moldova 0 – 0 Israel

 

 

Andorra 0 – 2 Lithuania

 

Goals From:

Anika Kyžaitė 49′ (Lithuania)

Kamilė Vaičiulaitytė 90+2′ (Lithuania)

Road to France:

Preliminary round: 6–11 April 2017
Qualifying group stage draw: 25 April 2017, Nyon
Qualifying group stage: 11 September 2017–4 September 2018
Play-off draw: tbc September 2018, Nyon
Play-off semi-finals: 1–9 October 2018
Play-off final: 5–13 November 2018
Finals draw: late 2018, France
Finals: summer 2019, France

0 Comments

Leave a reply

©2019 WOMEN'S SOCCER UNITED. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?